Behringer Estate
[…] [American Medical Association, Principles of Medical Ethics (1957) 9; McIntosh v. Milano, supra, 168 N.J. Super. at 491, 403 A.2d 500]
See also Tarasoff v. Regents of Univ. of California, 17 Ca 1. 3d 425, 551 P.2d 334,131 Cal.Rptr. 14 (1976). [footnote 10]
An additional exception to the concept of confidentiality is a physician's or hospital's statutory obligation to report contagious diseases to health authorities. N.J.S.A. 26:4-15 requires that "[e]very physician shall, within 12 hours after his diagnosis that a person is ill or infected with a communicable disease ... report such diagnosis and such related information as may be required by the State Department of Health." N.J.S.A. 26:4-19 similarly requires that the supervisor of a public or private institution report to the local health board any diagnosis of a contagious disease made within the institution. N.J.A.C. 8:57-1.3 sets forth a list of communicable diseases reportable by physicians.